Here is where we honor the contest winners and district officers who have made District 8 so great.  If you notice an error or omission, please report it to webmaster@dist8tm.org

Toastmaster of the Year

2010s

  • 2016   Parasuram Anantharam
  • 2015   Frank Yates
  • 2014   Jerry Chapman
  • 2013   Mike Kotur
  • 2012   Kathryn Mokriakow
  • 2011   Jeanette Lynch
  • 2010   Joann York

2000s

  • 2009   Dan Darnall
  • 2008   Margaret Walker
  • 2007   Kevin Desrosiers
  • 2006   Dawn Tucker
  • 2005   Robert Gergen
  • 2004   Carol Warner
  • 2003   Terry Rolan
  • 2002   Carole Breckner
  • 2001   Joyce Jackson
  • 2000   Angell Chisholm

1990s

  • 1999   Charles Rodgers
  • 1998   Floy Westermeier
  • 1997   Lorraine Newgent
  • 1996   Mary Kerwin
  • 1995   Paul Kremer
  • 1994   Michael Lewis
  • 1993   Mary Hose
  • 1992   Steve Watkins
  • 1991   Ralph Kreigh
  • 1990   Richard Chadwick

1980s

  • 1989   John Mohr
  • 1988   Darline Lewis
  • 1987   Mohamed Alim Kazi
  • 1986   Bill Newgent
  • 1985   Bob Chunn
  • 1984   Adam Bock
  • 1983   George Peo
  • 1982   Phil Vonder Haar
  • 1981   Howard Brandt
  • 1980   Clifford Schahl

1970s

  • 1979   Diane Reeve
  • 1978   Eugene Tesreau
  • 1977   W. B. Finufit
  • 1976   Wilbur Fox
  • 1975   H. Mack Stewart
  • 1974   J. Leo Wissbaum
  • 1973   Van Psimits
  • 1972   Clarence Fultz
  • 1971   Forest Nelson
  • 1970   Harold Proffitt

Division Director of the Year

2010s

  • 2016   Bridgette Wesley
  • 2015   Tom Gillard
  • 2014   Howard Price
  • 2013   Jeanette Lynch
  • 2012   Debra Morrissey
  • 2011   Lora Mather
  • 2010   Kathryn Mokriakow & Curtis Scroggins

2000s

  • 2009   Curtis Scroggins
  • 2008   Dawn Tucker
  • 2007   Sue Harrington
  • 2006   Kevin Desrosiers
  • 2005   Tony Gartner
  • 2004   Robert Gergen
  • 2003   Michael Lewis
  • 2002   Cheryl Passanise
  • 2001   Dick Chadwick & Dori Drummond
  • 2000   Kelly J Stohl

1990s

  • 1999   Shash Bhavé
  • 1998   Angell Chisholm
  • 1997   Cindy Larm
  • 1996   Edwin Rowold
  • 1995   Joyce Jackson
  • 1994   James Schwarz
  • 1993   Floy Westermeier
  • 1992   Greg Andrus
  • 1991   Bob Dargue
  • 1990   Persis Mehta

1980s

  • 1989   Nick Greles
  • 1988   Louis Smith
  • 1987   Jerry Troyer
  • 1986   David Smith
  • 1985   Calvin Jackson
  • 1984   Jack Rardin
  • 1983   Dick Weber

Area Director of the Year

2010s

  • 2016   Don Smith
  • 2015   Lisa Cooksey-Cannon & Lorie Kaplan
  • 2014   Tom Gillard
  • 2013   Taffy Cobb
  • 2012   Peggy Willoughby
  • 2011   Debra Morrissey
  • 2010   Raymond Allen & Dossie “D.J.” Randle

2000s

  • 2009   Kathryn Mokriakow
  • 2008   Sly Brooks
  • 2007   Cindy Hoeflein & Dawn Tucker
  • 2006   Bernadine Chapman
  • 2005   Sharon Scott Moyer
  • 2004   Terry Rolan
  • 2003   Janet Harmon
  • 2002   Michael Lewis
  • 2001   David Mallory
  • 2000   Richard Chadwick

1990s

  • 1999   Cheryl Norsic
  • 1998   Dori Drummond
  • 1997   Angell Chisholm
  • 1996   Anton Vanterpool II
  • 1995   Cindy Larm & Ed Rowold
  • 1994   Mary Kerwin
  • 1993   James Schwarz
  • 1992   Floy Westermeier & Virginia Bolton
  • 1991   Greg Andres
  • 1990   Charles Carpenter

1980s

  • 1989   Ralph Kreigh
  • 1988   Ron Snider
  • 1987   George Peterson
  • 1986   Jerry Troyer
  • 1985   Lois Maddox
  • 1984   Peggy Isgrigg
  • 1983   Tom Moore & Dick  Pennington
  • 1982   Jack Rardin
  • 1981   Gary White
  • 1980   Harold "Sam" Friebig

1970s

  • 1979   Gene Collins
  • 1978   Harry Pleis
  • 1977   Robert Clark
  • 1976   Frank Hirt
  • 1975   Clifford Schahl
  • 1974   William McQuire
  • 1973   Gilbert Moorman
  • 1972   Paul Altire
  • 1971   Tom Dillon
  • 1970   Joseph Seidel

1960s

  • 1969   Leroy Holiday
  • 1968   Richard Guignard
  • 1967   Ross Poppenphol
  • 1966   Robert Downey

Retired Toastmaster of the Year

2010s

  • 2015   Chuck Carpenter & John Mohr
  • 2014   Ralph Morrissey
  • 2013   Carole Breckner
  • 2012   Sandra Kardis
  • 2011   John Barry
  • 2010   Bob Blattman

2000s

  • 2009   N/A
  • 2008   N/A
  • 2007   Mary Kerwin
  • 2006   Nancy Jones
  • 2005   Lorraine Newgent
  • 2004   N/A
  • 2003   Ken Oster
  • 2002   Joe Passanise

Toastmasters International
Presidential Citations

  • 2017   Farzana Chohan
  • 2006   Omer Roberts
  • 2003   Steve Eugene Watkins
  • 2000   Lora Stewart
  • 1997   Charles Carpenter
  • 1993   Dick Weber
  • 1992   Ted Randall
  • 1992   Tom Houston
  • 1990   Albert Ott
  • 1989   Charles "Judge" McBrian
  • 1986   Wilbur Fox
  • 1978   Adam Bock
  • 1977   Wilfred (Bill) Finuf

Corporate Recognitions

  • 2015-16:   Express Scripts & Washington University
  • 2014-15:   Mallinckrodt Pharmaceuticals
  • 2013-14:   Wells Fargo Advisors
  • 2012-13:   MasterCard & Save-A-Lot
  • 2011-12:   Enterprise & Maritz

Contest Awards
International Speech Contests

2010s

  • 2017   Ali Wells
  • 2016   Dhanuja Singh
  • 2015   Tawanna Watson
  • 2014   Sudharshan Anandan
  • 2013   Matthew Prose
  • 2012   Tom Huling
  • 2011   Arnita Jones
  • 2010   Jef Williams

2000s

  • 2009   John Mohr
  • 2008   John Baranzelli
  • 2007   Jill Broughton
  • 2006   Sade Tagbo
  • 2005   Ranjeet Singh
  • 2004   Rolando Berry
  • 2003   Matthew McCready
  • 2002   Samson Burrell
  • 2001   Kelly Regnier *
  • 2000   Kelly Regnier

1990s

  • 1999   Joe High
  • 1998   Joe High
  • 1997   Michael Brundy
  • 1996   Michael Brundy
  • 1995   Paul Dugo
  • 1994   Jack Rardin
  • 1993   John Mohr
  • 1992   Michael Lewis
  • 1991   William Stanley
  • 1990   William Stanley

1980s

  • 1989   Marian Guidry
  • 1988   Gary Fowler

* Won at Region V Conference

Humorous Speech Contests

2010s

  • 2016   Rich Puskarich
  • 2015   Vamsi Jammalamadaka
  • 2014   Lemont Curry
  • 2013   David Kincade
  • 2012   Chandan Unchageri
  • 2011   John Baranzelli
  • 2010   Brenda Knight

2000s

  • 2009   Margaret Walker
  • 2008   John Barry
  • 2007   John Murphy
  • 2006   Bob Marx
  • 2005   Marlyn Whitney
  • 2004   Tom Carr
  • 2003   Wayne Allen
  • 2002   Lois Ann Marler
  • 2001   Sandy Abrizzi
  • 2000   Ann Noonan

1990s

  • 1999   Mary Ann Paille
  • 1998   John Mohr
  • 1997   Nate Randall
  • 1996   Pat Mathias
  • 1995   Judy Campbell *
  • 1994   Steve Springmeyer *
  • 1993   Paul Kremer
  • 1992   Cristine West
  • 1991   Vonnieta Trickey
  • 1990   Bob Winters

1980s

  • 1989   David Grand
  • 1988   John Mohr
  • 1987   Martha Tupert
  • 1986   Tom Carr
  • 1985   Tom Hornung
  • 1984   Joyce Hinze
  • 1983   Ernest Morganegg
  • 1982   Helen Tharpe

* Won at Region V Conference

Evaluation Contests

2010s

  • 2017   Erin Gissel
  • 2016   Dhanuja Singh
  • 2015   Valerie Rasche
  • 2014   Dan Darnall
  • 2013   Tom Huling
  • 2012   Tom Huling
  • 2011   Kevin Desrosiers
  • 2010   John Murphy

2000s

  • 2009   Jef Williams
  • 2008   Kevin Desrosiers
  • 2007   Robert Gergen
  • 2006   Sade Tagbo
  • 2005   Robert Gergen
  • 2004   Dan Darnall
  • 2003   Barbara Hunt
  • 2002   Ellen White
  • 2001   Steve Watkins
  • 2000   Rachel Hasenyager

1990s

  • 1999   Vanessa Goodwin
  • 1998   Kelly Regnier
  • 1997   Carol Warner
  • 1996   Rachel Hasenyager
  • 1995   Rita Brigman
  • 1994   Paul Kremer
  • 1993   Glenn Knudson
  • 1992   Metha Sizemore
  • 1991   Dan Coughlin
  • 1990   Wilbur Fox

1980s

  • 1989   Marianne Ronan
  • 1983   John Mohr

Table Topics Contests

2010s

  • 2016   Erin Gissel
  • 2015   Ron Helf
  • 2014   Frank Laviola
  • 2013   Kevin Desrosiers
  • 2012   Raymond Allen
  • 2011   Raymond Allen
  • 2010   Jerry Hoeflein

2000s

  • 2009   Jerry Hoeflein
  • 2008   Jerry Hoeflein
  • 2007   John Baranzelli
  • 2006   David Poland
  • 2005   Nate Randall
  • 2004   Yolandea Wood
  • 2003   Bob Glidewell
  • 2002   Carol Buening
  • 2001   Mary Buchanan
  • 2000   Kathy Babis

1990s

  • 1999   Elaine Laura
  • 1998   Lynda Espinosa
  • 1997   Dan Malan
  • 1996   Anne Hilchen
  • 1995   Ernestine Ledbetter
  • 1994   Gerald Hoeflein
  • 1993   Paul Kremer
  • 1992   Kathy-Jo Gacteau
  • 1991   Frank Lloyd
  • 1990   Tony Montgomery

1980s

  • 1989   Hubert Willliams
  • 1986   John Mohr

 

Past District 8 Directors

  • 2016–2017      Lora Mather, DTM, Chesterfield, MO
  • 2015–2016      Farzana Chohan, DTM, St. Louis, MO

 

Past District 8 Governors

  • 2014–2015      Sandy Kardis, DTM, St. Louis, MO
  • 2013–2014      Lora Mather, DTM, Chesterfield, MO
  • 2012–2013      Curtis Scroggins, DTM, Jefferson City, MO
  • 2011–2012      Tom Coscia, DTM, St. Peters, MO
  • 2010–2011      Tim Spezia, DTM, St. Louis, MO
  • 2009–2010      Dori Drummond, DTM, Jefferson City, MO
  • 2008–2009      Tony Gartner, DTM, St. Peters, MO
  • 2007–2008      Barbara Kryvko, DTM, St. Charles, MO
  • 2006–2007      Dan Darnall, DTM, Fenton, MO
  • 2005–2006      Mary Kerwin, DTM,  Wildwood, MO
  • 2004–2005      Nancy Jones, DTM,  St. Louis, MO
  • 2003–2004      George Noll, ATMG, CL, St. Louis, MO
  • 2002–2003      Omer Roberts, DTM, Jefferson City, MO
  • 2001–2002      Shashikant Bhavé, Fenton, MO
  • 2000–2001      Cindy Larm, DTM, Booneville, MO
  • 1999–2000      Carole Breckner, DTM Arnold, MO
  • 1998–1999      Ed Rowold, DTM, Chesterfield, MO
  • 1997–1998      Jean Inabinett, DTM,  Maryland Hts, MO
  • 1996–1997      James Schwarz, DTM,  Maryland Hts, MO
  • 1995–1996      Floy Westermeier, DTM,  PID, Rolla, MO
  • 1994–1995      Steve E. Watkins,  DTM, Rolla, MO
  • 1993–1994      Ted Wear, DTM St. Peters, MO
  • 1992–1993      Charles N. Carpenter, DTM, PID, St. Louis, MO
  • 1991–1992      Nicholas Greles, CTM, St. Louis, MO
  • 1990–1991      Lorraine Newgent, DTM, Fairview Hts, IL
  • 1989–1990      David Smith, DTM, Quincy, IL
  • 1988–1989      George Peo, DTM, Cape Girardeau, MO
  • 1987–1988      Albert Ott, DTM, Fairview Heights, IL
  • 1986–1987      Charles Rodgers, DTM, PID, Collinsville, IL
  • 1985–1986      Gary White, DTM, Affton, MO
  • 1984–1985      Jack Rardin, DTM. Charleston, IL
  • 1983–1984      Paul Lloyd, ATM, Cape Girardeau, MO
  • 1982–1983      Harry Pleis, ATM. St. Louis, MO
  • 1981–1982      Calvin King, ATM, East St. Louis, IL
    (Died in office, term completed by Ted Randall)
  • 1980–1981      Phil Vonder Haar, DTM, St. Louis, MO
  • 1979–1980      Ted Randall, DTM, PID, O’Fallon, IL
  • 1978–1979      Ed Richfield, ATM,  Hillsboro, MO
  • 1977–1978      Clifford Schahl, ATM, Lincoln, IL
  • 1976–1977      Virgil Greene, ATM, O’Fallon, MO
  • 1975–1976      Gene Tesreau, DTM Ballwin, MO
  • 1974–1975      Tom Dillon, DTM  Edwardsville, IL
  • 1973–1974      Joe Seidel, Bridgeton, MO
  • 1972–1973      P. J. Hill, ATM, Belleville, IL
  • 1971–1972      Earl Drennen, DTM, O’Fallon, MO
  • 1970–1971      Ross Poggenpohl, Lincoln, IL
  • 1969–1970      Wilbur Fox, Florissant, MO
  • 1968–1969      Bob Downing, Springfield, IL
  • 1967–1968      Ken Miller, St. Louis, MO
  • 1966–1967      Adam Bock, Lincoln, IL, PID
  • 1965–1966      Junior Edwards, Belleville, IL
  • 1964–1965      Leo Seiffert, St. Louis, MO
  • 1963–1964      Malcolm McLean, East St. Louis, IL
  • 1962–1963      Jerome Marrin, Springfield, IL
  • 1961–1962      Earl Potter, Jr., PIP, Belleville, IL
  • 1960–1961      Carlos Harrison, Kirkwood, MO
  • 1959–1960      Guy Thompson, Decatur, IL
  • 1958–1959      George Brown, Creve Coeur, MO
  • 1957–1958      Arnold Denkert, Springfield, IL
  • 1956–1957      Paul Gnadt, St. Louis, MO
  • 1955–1956      Joe Tragresser, East St. Louis, IL
  • 1954–1955      Godfrey Hartnett, Webster Groves, MO
  • 1953–1954      Phil Ogden, East St. Louis, IL
  • 1952–1953      Harry Hodde, PID, Springfield, IL
  • 1951–1952      Aubrey Hamilton, PIP, St. Louis, MO
  • 1950–1951      George B. Perry, Webster Groves, MO
  • 1949–1950      Russell Puzey, PIP, Chicago, IL
  • 1948–1949      William J. Bueckma, St. Louis, MO
  • 1947–1948      Norman Higgs, Chicago, IL
  • 1946–1947      Betram Mann, Jr., PID, St. Louis, MO
  • 1945–1946      Wilbert Metzger, Alton, IL
  • 1944–1945      Alvin Otto, Jacksonville, IL
  • 1943–1944      Clinton Sandusky, Danville, IL