Skip to content

Contest Dates for International Speech & Humorous

Dates are posted once received by the webmaster

Area 1

Saturday, February 29, 2020
Lincoln Library, The Public Library of Springfield
Carnegie Room North
326 S 7th Street
Springfield, Il 62701
(Free street and underground parking on Saturday)
Doors Open: 11:00 am
Briefings: 11:30 am
Contests: 12:00 pm
map
Kathy Brennan

 

Area 2

Saturday, February 15, 2020
St. Louis County Library - Thornhill Branch
12863 Willowyck Drive
St. Louis, MO 63146-3771
Briefings: 9:30 am
Contests:  10:00 am
map
Richard Radasch

 

 

Area 3

Saturday, February 29, 2020
St. Louis County Library - Thornhill Branch
Meeting Room #1
12863 Willowyck Drive
St. Louis, MO 63146-3771
Doors Open: 9:30 am
Briefings: 10:00 am
Contest: 10:30 am
map
Tonya Rivers

 

Area 4

Saturday, February 22, 2020
Grand Glaize Library
1010 Meramec Station Road
Manchester, MO 63021
Meeting Room 2
Doors Open: 9:00 am
Briefings: 9:30 am
Contests:10:00 am
map
Kevin Desrosiers

 

Area 5

Saturday, February 22, 2020
Cape Girardeau Public Library
711 North Clark
Cape Girardeau, MO 63701
Oscar Hirsch Room
Briefings: 9:30 am
Contests: 10:00 am
map
Andrew Welter

 

 

Area 6

Area 7

 

Area 8

Saturday, February 22, 2020
St. Louis Public Radio
3651 Olive Street
St. Louis, MO 63108
Briefings:  9:30 am
Contests: 10:00 am
map
Phil Munro

 

Area 9

Saturday, February 29, 2020
Grant View Library
9700 Musick Ave.
St. Louis, MO 63123

Briefings:  11:30 am
Contests:  Noon
map
Michelle Sturdivant

 

Area 10

Saturday, February 29, 2020
Lincoln Library, The Public Library of Springfield
Carnegie Room North
326 S 7th Street
Springfield, Il 62701
(Free street and underground parking on Saturday)
Doors Open: 11:00 am
Briefings: 11:30 am
Contests: 12:00 pm
map
Nicole Arms

 

Area 11

 

Area 12

Thursday, February 13, 2020
Millipore Sigma
2909 Laclede Ave.
Saint Louis, MO  63103
Doors open: 5:30 pm
Briefings: 6:00 pm
Contests: 6:30 pm
map
Karen Leingang

 

Area 13

Saturday, February 29, 2020
St. Louis County Library - Thornhill Branch
Meeting Room #1
12863 Willowyck Drive
St. Louis, MO 63146-3771
Doors Open: 9:30 am
Briefings: 10:00 am
Contest: 10:30 am
map
Will Rivers

 

Area 14

 

Area 15

Saturday, February 29, 2020
Grand Glaize Branch, St. Louis County Library
1010 Meramec Station Road
Manchester, MO 63021
Doors Open: 11:00 am
Briefings: 11:30 am
Contests:  12:00 pm
map
Veleria Ann Boaten

 

 

Area 16

Saturday, February 8,  2020
Thornhill Public Library, Room 2
12863 Willowyck Drive St. Louis, MO 63146
Doors open: 9:00 am
Briefings:  9:30 am
Contest starts 10:00 am
map
Daniel Coker

 

Area 17

 

Area 18

Saturday, February 22, 2020
Rock Road Branch, St. Louis County Library
10267 St Charles Rock Rd
St Ann, MO 63074
Briefings: 12:30 pm
Contests: 1:00 pm
map
Chidu Subbiah

 

Area 19

Saturday, February 22, 2020
St. Louis County Library - Headquarters
1640 S. Lindbergh
St. Louis, MO  63131
Briefings: 1:15 pm
Contests:  1:45 pm
map
Rosemary Wilson
314-997-3474

 

Area 20

Saturday, February 8, 2020
Thornhill Branch Library
Meeting Room 2
12863 Willowyck Dr
St. Louis, MO 63146
Doors open: 12:00 pm
Briefings:  12:30 pm
Contest: 1:00 pm
map
Jennifer Jacobsen

 

 

 

Area 21


Division Contests

 

Division A

Saturday, March 28, 2020
Grand Glaize Branch, St. Louis County Library
1010 Meramec Station Road, Manchester, MO 63021
Briefings: 9:15 am
Contests: 10:00 am
map
Adrienne Pluss
(Adrienne is the Division A Director, I am her Contest Chair for my HPL project.
If you have any questions, please contact myself or Adrienne.  Dwayne Miller)

 

Division B

Saturday, March 21, 2020
Thornhill Branch, St. Louis County Library
12863 Willowyck, St. Louis, MO 63146
Briefings: 12:00 pm
Contests: 12:30 pm
map
Suresh Gopalakrishnan

 

Division C

Division E

 

 

Division F

Tuesday, March 17, 2020
Millipore Sigma
2909 Laclede Ave
St. Louis, MO  63103
Briefings:  6:00 pm
Contests:  6:30 pm
map
Angela Brown