2021 Conference Recap

 

Toastmaster of the Year:   Debbie Young

Retired Toastmaster of the Year:  Elaine Curry

Endearing Service Award:  John Barry & Tom Coscia

Division Director of the Year:   Karen Leingang & Art Stanze

Area Director of the Year:  Annetta Works Salley

 

 

District 8 Officers for 2021-2 

 

District Director - David Kincade, DTM

Program Quality Director - Karen Leingang, DTM

Club Growth Director - Dawn Tucker, DTM

 

Division A Director - Patrick Hunt

Division B Director - Sarah Van Meter

Division C Director - Annetta Works Salley

Division E Director - Victor Mattison

Division F Director - Lawson Calhoun

 

 

2021 Table Topics Speech Contest Winners

First Place: Kevin Desrosiers
Second Place: Patricia Sherwood
Third Place: Nathan Randall

2021 International Speech Contest Winners

First Place: Brad Adams
Second Place: Meenakshi Sharma
Third Place: Yutaka Ikeda

 

Click HERE for the Program

 

 

2021-22 Candidate Showcase

 

District Director Candidates

 

Program Quality Director Candidate

 

Club Growth Director Candidates

 

 

Division Director Candidates

 

 

 


May 15 - 16, 2020

 

Link to the Conference Program

 

2020 Conference Recap

 

Toastmaster of the Year:   Rebecca Jordan

Retired Toastmaster of the Year:  Kevin Desrosiers

Division Director of the Year:   Suresh Gopalakrishnan

Area Director of the Year:  Karen Leingang

 

2020 Humorous Speech Contest Winners

First Place: Chris Farishon
Second Place: David Kincade
Third Place: Joseph Taylor

2020 International Speech Contest Winners

First Place: Charmin Gans
Second Place: Krystal Clay
Third Place: Melanie Ciotti

 

Friday Night Achievement Slides

 


 

2019 Conference Recap

2019 Evaluation Contest Winners

First Place: Joseph McCall
Second Place: Nicholas Kwolek
Third Place: Jean Broida

2019 International Speech Contest Winners

First Place: Joseph McCall
Second Place: Brad Adams
Third Place: Robert Washington

 


Pictures from the 2019 Spring Conference