Hall of Fame

Here is where we honor the contest winners and district officers who have made District 8 so great.  If you notice an error or omission, please report it to webmaster@dist8tm.org.

Yearly Awards Toastmaster of the Year

2010s

 

 

 

2016   Parasarum Ananthram

2015   Frank Yates

2014   Jerry Chapman

2013   Mike Kotur

2012   Kathryn Mokriakow

2011   Jeanette Lynch

2010   Joann York

2000s

2009   Dan Darnall

2008   Margaret Walker

2007   Kevin Desrosiers

2006   Dawn Tucker

2005   Robert Gergen

2004   Carol Warner

2003   Terry Rolan

2002   Carole Breckner

2001   Joyce Jackson

2000   Angell Chisholm

1990s

1999   Charles Rodgers

1998   Floy Westermeier

1997   Lorraine Newgent

1996   Mary Kerwin

1995   Paul Kremer

1994   Michael Lewis

1993   Mary Hose

1992   Steve Watkins

1991   Ralph Kreigh

1990   Richard Chadwick

1980s

1989   John Mohr

1988   Darline Lewis

1987   Mohamed Alim Kazi

1986   Bill Newgent

1985   Bob Chunn

1984   Adam Bock

1983   George Peo

1982   Phil Vonder Haar

1981   Howard Brandt

1980   Clifford Schahl

1970s

1979   Diane Reeve

1978   Eugene Tesreau

1977   W. B. Finufit

1976   Wilbur Fox

1975   H. Mack Stewart

1974   J. Leo Wissbaum

1973   Van Psimits

1972   Clarence Fultz

1971   Forest Nelson

1970   Harold Proffitt

Division Director of the Year

2010s

 

 

 

2016   Bridgette Wesley

2015  Tom Gillard

 

2014   Howard Price

2013   Jeanette Lynch

2012   Debra Morrissey

2011   Lora Mather

2010   Kathryn Mokriakow &

           Curtis Scroggins

2000s

2009   Curtis Scroggins

2008   Dawn Tucker

2007   Sue Harrington

2006   Kevin Desrosiers

2005   Tony Gartner

2004   Robert Gergen

2003   Michael Lewis

2002   Cheryl Passanise

2001   Dick Chadwick &

           Dori Drummond

2000   Kelly J Stohl

1990s

1999   Shash Bhavé

1998   Angell Chisholm

1997   Cindy Larm

1996   Edwin Rowold

1995   Joyce Jackson

1994   James Schwarz

1993   Floy Westermeier

1992   Greg Andrus

1991   Bob Dargue

1990   Persis Mehta

1980s

1989   Nick Greles

1988   Louis Smith

1987   Jerry Troyer

1986   David Smith

1985   Calvin Jackson

1984   Jack Rardin

1983   Dick Weber

Area Director of the Year

2010s

 

 

 

2016   Don Smith

2015   Lisa Cooksey-Cannon &

           Lorie Kaplan

2014   Tom Gillard

2013   Taffy Cobb

2012   Peggy Willoughby

2011   Debra Morrissey

2010   Raymond Allen &

           Dossie “D.J.” Randle

2000s

2009   Kathryn Mokriakow

2008   Sly Brooks

2007   Cindy Hoeflein &

           Dawn Tucker

2006   Bernadine Chapman

2005   Sharon Scott Moyer

2004   Terry Rolan

2003   Janet Harmon

2002   Michael Lewis

2001   David Mallory

2000   Richard Chadwick

1990s

1999   Cheryl Norsic

1998   Dori Drummond

1997   Angell Chisholm

1996   Anton Vanterpool II

1995   Cindy Larm &

           Ed Rowold

1994   Mary Kerwin

1993   James Schwarz

1992   Floy Westermeier &

           Virginia Bolton

1991   Greg Andres

1990   Charles Carpenter

1980s

1989   Ralph Kreigh

1988   Ron Snider

1987   George Peterson

1986   Jerry Troyer

1985   Lois Maddox

1984   Peggy Isgrigg

1983   Tom Moore &

           Dick  Pennington

1982   Jack Rardin

1981   Gary White

1980   Harold "Sam" Friebig

1970s

1979   Gene Collins

1978   Harry Pleis

1977   Robert Clark

1976   Frank Hirt

1975   Clifford Schahl

1974   William McQuire

1973   Gilbert Moorman

1972   Paul Altire

1971   Tom Dillon

1970   Joseph Seidel

1960s

1969   Leroy Holiday

1968   Richard Guignard

1967   Ross Poppenphol

1966   Robert Downey

 

Retired Toastmaster of the Year

2010s

 

 

 

 

2015   Chuck Carpenter &

           John Mohr

2014   Ralph Morrissey

2013   Carole Breckner

2012   Sandra Kardis

2011   John Barry

2010   Bob Blattman

2000s

2009   N/A

2008   N/A

2007   Mary Kerwin

2006   Nancy Jones

2005   Lorraine Newgent

2004   N/A

2003   Ken Oster

2002   Joe Passanise

Corporate Recognitions

2015-16:  Express Scripts &

                Washington University

2014-15:  Mallinckrodt Pharmaceuticals

2013-14:  Wells Fargo Advisors

2012-13:  MasterCard &

                Save-A-Lot

2011-12:  Enterprise &

                Maritz

Contest Awards International Speech Contests

2010s

 

 

2017   Ali Wells

2016   Dhanuja Singh

2015   Tawanna Watson

2014   Sudharshan Anandan

2013   Matthew Prose

2012   Tom Huling

2011   Arnita Jones

2010   Jef Williams

2000s

2009   John Mohr

2008   John Baranzelli

2007   Jill Broughton

2006   Sade Tagbo

2005   Ranjeet Singh

2004   Rolando Berry

2003   Matthew McCready

2002   Samson Burrell

2001   Kelly Regnier *

2000   Kelly Regnier

1990s

1999   Joe High

1998   Joe High

1997   Michael Brundy

1996   Michael Brundy

1995   Paul Dugo

1994   Jack Rardin

1993   John Mohr

1992   Michael Lewis

1991   William Stanley

1990   William Stanley

1980s

1989   Marian Guidry

1988   Gary Fowler

 

* Won at Region V Conference

Humorous Speech Contests

2010s

 

 

 

2016   Rich Puskarich

2015   Vamsi Jammalamadaka

2014   Lemont Curry

2013   David Kincade

2012   Chandan Unchageri

2011   John Baranzelli

2010   Brenda Knight

2000s

2009   Margaret Walker

2008   John Barry

2007   John Murphy

2006   Bob Marx

2005   Marlyn Whitney

2004   Tom Carr

2003   Wayne Allen

2002   Lois Ann Marler

2001   Sandy Abrizzi

2000   Ann Noonan

1990s

1999   Mary Ann Paille

1998   John Mohr

1997   Nate Randall

1996   Pat Mathias

1995   Judy Campbell *

1994   Steve Springmeyer *

1993   Paul Kremer

1992   Cristine West

1991   Vonnieta Trickey

1990   Bob Winters

1980s

1989   David Grand

1988   John Mohr

1987   Martha Tupert

1986   Tom Carr

1985   Tom Hornung

1984   Joyce Hinze

1983   Ernest Morganegg

1982   Helen Tharpe

* Won at Region V Conference

Table Topics Contests

2010s

 

 

 

2016   Erin Gissel

2015   Ron Helf

2014   Frank Laviola

2013   Kevin Desrosiers

2012   Raymond Allen

2011   Raymond Allen

2010   Jerry Hoeflein

2000s

2009   Jerry Hoeflein

2008   Jerry Hoeflein

2007   John Baranzelli

2006   David Poland

2005   Nate Randall

2004   Yolandea Wood

2003   Bob Glidewell

2002   Carol Buening

2001   Mary Buchanan

2000   Kathy Babis

1990s

1999   Elaine Laura

1998   Lynda Espinosa

1997   Dan Malan

1996   Anne Hilchen

1995   Ernestine Ledbetter

1994   Gerald Hoeflein

1993   Paul Kremer

1992   Kathy-Jo Gacteau

1991   Frank Lloyd

1990   Tony Montgomery

1980s

1989   Hubert Willliams

1986   John Mohr

 

Evaluation Contests

2010s

 

 

2017   Erin Gissel

2016   Dhanuja Singh

2015   Valerie Rasche

2014   Dan Darnall

2013   Tom Huling

2012   Tom Huling

2011   Kevin Desrosiers

2010   John Murphy

2000s

2009   Jef Williams

2008   Kevin Desrosiers

2007   Robert Gergen

2006   Sade Tagbo

2005   Robert Gergen

2004   Dan Darnall

2003   Barbara Hunt

2002   Ellen White

2001   Steve Watkins

2000   Rachel Hasenyager

1990s

1999   Vanessa Goodwin

1998   Kelly Regnier

1997   Carol Warner

1996   Rachel Hasenyager

1995   Rita Brigman

1994   Paul Kremer

1993   Glenn Knudson

1992   Metha Sizemore

1991   Dan Coughlin

1990   Wilbur Fox

1980s

1989   Marianne Ronan

1983   John Mohr

Past District 8 Directors

Year                 Name

2015–2016      Farzana Chohan, DTM, St. Louis, MO

Past District 8 Governors

Year                 Name

2014–2015      Sandy Kardis, DTM, St. Louis, MO

2013–2014      Lora Mather, DTM, Chesterfield, MO

2012–2013      Curtis Scroggins, DTM, Jefferson City, MO

2011–2012      Tom Coscia, DTM, St. Peters, MO

2010–2011      Tim Spezia, DTM, St. Louis, MO

2009–2010      Dori Drummond, DTM, Jefferson City, MO

2008–2009      Tony Gartner, DTM, St. Peters, MO

2007–2008      Barbara Kryvko, DTM, St. Charles, MO

2006–2007      Dan Darnall, DTM, Fenton, MO

2005–2006      Mary Kerwin, DTM,  Wildwood, MO

2004–2005      Nancy Jones, DTM,  St. Louis, MO

2003–2004      George Noll, ATMG, CL, St. Louis, MO

2002–2003      Omer Roberts, DTM, Jefferson City, MO

2001–2002      Shashikant Bhavé, Fenton, MO

2000–2001      Cindy Larm, DTM, Booneville, MO

1999–2000      Carole Breckner, DTM Arnold, MO

1998–1999      Ed Rowold, DTM, Chesterfield, MO

1997–1998      Jean Inabinett, DTM,  Maryland Hts, MO

1996–1997      James Schwarz, DTM,  Maryland Hts, MO

1995–1996      Floy Westermeier, DTM,  PID, Rolla, MO

1994–1995      Steve E. Watkins,  DTM, Rolla, MO

1993–1994      Ted Wear, DTM St. Peters, MO

1992–1993      Charles N. Carpenter, DTM, PID, St. Louis, MO

1991–1992      Nicholas Greles, CTM, St. Louis, MO

1990–1991      Lorraine Newgent, DTM, Fairview Hts, IL

1989–1990      David Smith, DTM, Quincy, IL

1988–1989      George Peo, DTM, Cape Girardeau, MO

1987–1988      Albert Ott, DTM, Fairview Heights, IL

1986–1987      Charles Rodgers, DTM, PID, Collinsville, IL

1985–1986      Gary White, DTM, Affton, MO

1984–1985      Jack Rardin, DTM. Charleston, IL

1983–1984      Paul Lloyd, ATM, Cape Girardeau, MO

1982–1983      Harry Pleis, ATM. St. Louis, MO

1981–1982      Calvin King, ATM, East St. Louis, IL

                   (Died in office, term completed by Ted Randall)

1980–1981      Phil Vonder Haar, DTM, St. Louis, MO

1979–1980      Ted Randall, DTM, PID, O’Fallon, IL

1978–1979      Ed Richfield, ATM,  Hillsboro, MO

1977–1978      Clifford Schahl, ATM, Lincoln, IL

1976–1977      Virgil Greene, ATM, O’Fallon, MO

1975–1976      Gene Tesreau, DTM Ballwin, MO

1974–1975      Tom Dillon, DTM  Edwardsville, IL

1973–1974      Joe Seidel, Bridgeton, MO

1972–1973      P. J. Hill, ATM, Belleville, IL

1971–1972      Earl Drennen, DTM, O’Fallon, MO

1970–1971      Ross Poggenpohl, Lincoln, IL

1969–1970      Wilbur Fox, Florissant, MO

1968–1969      Bob Downing, Springfield, IL

1967–1968      Ken Miller, St. Louis, MO

1966–1967      Adam Bock, Lincoln, IL, PID

1965–1966      Junior Edwards, Belleville, IL

1964–1965      Leo Seiffert, St. Louis, MO

1963–1964      Malcolm McLean, East St. Louis, IL

1962–1963      Jerome Marrin, Springfield, IL

1961–1962      Earl Potter, Jr., PIP, Belleville, IL

1960–1961      Carlos Harrison, Kirkwood, MO

1959–1960      Guy Thompson, Decatur, IL

1958–1959      George Brown, Creve Coeur, MO

1957–1958      Arnold Denkert, Springfield, IL

1956–1957      Paul Gnadt, St. Louis, MO

1955–1956      Joe Tragresser, East St. Louis, IL

1954–1955      Godfrey Hartnett, Webster Groves, MO

1953–1954      Phil Ogden, East St. Louis, IL

1952–1953      Harry Hodde, PID, Springfield, IL

1951–1952      Aubrey Hamilton, PIP, St. Louis, MO

1950–1951      George B. Perry, Webster Groves, MO

1949–1950      Russell Puzey, PIP, Chicago, IL

1948–1949      William J. Bueckma, St. Louis, MO

1947–1948      Norman Higgs, Chicago, IL

1946–1947      Betram Mann, Jr., PID, St. Louis, MO

1945–1946      Wilbert Metzger, Alton, IL

1944–1945      Alvin Otto, Jacksonville, IL

1943–1944      Clinton Sandusky, Danville, IL

 

© Copyright 2017, District 8 Toastmasters. All rights reserved.

"The information on this website is for the sole use of Toastmasters' members, for Toastmasters business only. It is not to be used for solicitation and distribution of non-Toastmasters material or information. Toastmasters International, the Toastmasters International logo and all other Toastmasters International trademarks and copyrights are the sole property of Toastmasters International and may be used only by permission."